Events

Loading Events

Events for January 2020

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm One to One Visits

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

NEW YEAR’S EVE

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Task Team

11:15 am Presentation by Chris: The Life & Times of John Audobon

12:00 pm New Year’s Eve Lunch! Come Ring in the New Year!

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm TowerLight Book Club

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

NEW YEAR’S DAY

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:00 am Depart for Men’s Brunch

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Lunds & Byerlys

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Outing to Dollar Tree

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

3:00 pm Art w/Crystal

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour: BYOB and Snack to Share If Desired

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:00 am Scrabble

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

12:00 pm Lunch: Ham Salad Sandwich, Potato Chips, Sliced Pears, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

5:00 pm Dinner: Chicken Teriyaki with Rice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:15 am Food Committee

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Tater Tot Casserole, Butter Carrots, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Oven Fried Chicken, Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Steamed Vegetables, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm One to One Visits

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

12:00 pm Lunch: Sloppy Joe’s, Onion Rings, Fruit with Cottage Cheese, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

5:00 pm Dinner: Chicken Alfredo, Steamed Vegetables, Bread Sticks, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Fish Sandwich, Tater Tots, Garden Salad, Fresh Fruit, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

3:00 pm Birthday Party for All Residents w/Phil Kitze

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Roasted Pork, Red Bliss Potatoes, Scalloped Corn, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:00 am Depart for Large Target

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Caregiver Support Group

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Chicken Pot Pie, Roasted Vegetables, Crackers, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

2:00 pm Public Library Book Club Group

4:00 pm Task Team

4:00 pm Holiday Family Appetizers!

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Grab & Go Lunch by Chef Scott

12:00 pm Lunch: Homestyle Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Tossed Salad, Cornbread, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour: BYOB and Snack to Share If Desired

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Lemon Pepper Fish, Wild Rice Blend, Peas and Carrots, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:00 am Scrabble

11:00 am Necessities Shop w/ Mildred

12:00 pm Lunch: Patty Melt, French Fries, Cucumber and Tomato Salad, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

5:00 pm Dinner: Spaghetti and Meatballs, Italian Vegetables, Garlic Bread, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

12:00 pm Lunch: Grilled Ham and Cheese Sandwich, Steak Fries, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

5:00 pm Dinner: Pork BBQ Ribs, Baked Beans, Buttered Corn, Honey Biscuit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Sweet Feet Fitness

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Taco Salad, Fruit Cup, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm TowerLight Town Hall

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:15 pm Science Fun w/Grandfriends & High Touch High Tech

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Pulled Pork, Sweet Potato Fries, Creamy Coleslaw, Cornbread, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Depart for Ladies’ Lunch

12:00 pm Lunch: Italian Sub Sandwich, Green Pea Salad, Rosy Pears, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

5:00 pm Dinner: Beef Cube Steak, Garlic Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

8:00 am Pancake Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Beef Patty Melt, Sweet Potato Fries, Tossed Salad, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Afternoon Piano w/Maggie

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Depart for Aldi’s

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Grilled Turkey Melt, Potato Salad, Three Bean Salad, Fruit Cup, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Roasted Pork Tenderloin, Rice Pilaf, Winter Vegetables, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: BLT Sandwich, Potato Chips, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

3:00 pm Art w/Crystal

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour: BYOB and Snack to Share If Desired

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Crunchy Fried Fish, French Fries, Creamy Coleslaw, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:00 am Scrabble

12:00 pm Lunch: Bratwurst on a Bun, Roasted Potatoes, Sliced Peaches, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

2:00 pm Beach Party w/Suzie

5:00 pm Dinner: Beef BBQ Brisket, Corn Chowder, California Vegetables, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

2:00 pm Piano w/Rita

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. DAY

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm One to One Visits

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Depart for Taco Tuesday at American Legion

3:30 pm Bingo

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Classical Guitar by Ben Kluge

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Cub

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

4:00 pm Caregiver Information & Support Group

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Depart for Walker Art Center

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Grab & Go Lunch by Chef Scott

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour: BYOB and Snack to Share If Desired

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:00 am Scrabble

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Sit Fit Ballet w/ Maylu

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Sweet Feet Fitness

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

11:00 am Resident Council w/Catherine (Anyone can attend)

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

4:15 pm News Discussion

6:00 pm One to One Visits

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Jack & Jill Lunch outing

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm TowerLight Book Club

3:30 pm Bingo on Garden View

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:15 am Music w/Lisa the Singing Cowgirl

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm New Year, New You: Food & You Nutrition Talk w/Becca

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Lunds & Byerlys

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour: BYOB and Snack to Share If Desired

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:00 am Scrabble

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

+ Export Events