Skip to content

Events

Loading Events

Events for October 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

*Rosh Hashanah begins at Sunset*

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

12:00 pm Lunch: Ham and Cheddar Croissant*, Cole Slaw, Carrot and Celery Sticks with Creamy Herb Dip, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

5:00 pm Dinner: Chef’s Choice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

10:00 am Cookie and Coffee Chat w/Wooddale Church

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Shrimp Taco Salad, Napa Slaw, Avocado Cream & Pineapple Salsa, Fresh Pineapple, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm News Discussion

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Roast Beef with Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Vegetable Medley, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm One to One Visits

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Tomato Tart with Bacon & Gruyere*, Spring Greens & Fresh Berry Salad with Raspberry Vinaigrette, Blueberry Muffin, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

5:00 pm Dinner: Oven Fried Chicken*, Stuffed Bake Potatoes, Sweet Buttered Corn, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Triple Grilled Cheese Sandwich, Tomato and Mozzarella Salad with Balsamic Reduction, Fresh Oranges, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

3:00 pm Birthday Party for All Residents w/Dale Martel

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Homestyle Meatloaf, Scalloped Potatoes, Teriyaki Sauteed Green Beans, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

8:45 am Men’s Brunch to Maggie’s in Wayzata

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Lunds & Byerlys

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Grilled Turkey Salad with Bacon & Goat Cheese, Fresh Melon, Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Voting Assistance: Filling Out Registration Forms & Absentee Ballot Requests

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

2:30 pm Flu Clinic (Independent & Assisted Living Residents)

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Biscuits & Sausage Gravy*, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

12:00 pm Grab & Go Lunch by Chef Scott

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

3:00 pm Art w/Crystal

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:30 am Scrabble

12:00 pm Lunch: Southwest Steak Salad, Cornbread Muffin, Watermelon, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

5:00 pm Dinner: Chicken Thighs Supreme*, Rice Pilaf with Garden Vegetables, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

9:15 am Depart for Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

11:00 am Tech Help w/Katlyn in the Bistro

12:00 pm Lunch: Coconut Chicken Tenders with Orange Marmalade Horseradish Sauce, Caesar Salad, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

5:00 pm Dinner: Beef Burgundy* Served over Mashed Potatoes, Honey Glazed Baby Carrots, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:00 am IL Plus Educational Forum & Discussion

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Chef’s Choice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm Fun w/Grandfriends: Honey Bees

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Lasagna, Zucchini and Yellow Squash, Parmesan Breadsticks, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

YOM KIPPUR BEGINS AT SUNSET

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Task Team

11:15 am Ladies lunch to Hilltop

12:00 pm Lunch: BLT with Applewood Bacon Slices*, Homemade Potato Salad, Fresh Pineapple Slice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

5:00 pm Dinner: Roasted Turkey w/ Cranberry Sauce, Baked Sweet Potatoes, Roasted Asparagus, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:00 am Depart for Lunch Cruise in Stillwater

10:15 am Food Committee

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Traditional Chicken Salad on a Fresh Cantelope Ring, Red Grapes, Fresh Baked Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:00 am Depart for Small Target

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Family Information Discussion

11:00 am Video Presentation for Caregiver Support Group: Building a Resilient Caregiver

11:15 am Caregiver Support Group

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: California Burger, Letuce, Tomato, French Fries, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

2:00 pm Public Library Book Club Group

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Egg Salad Croissant, Multi Grain Chips, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Shrimp Scampi Linguini, Italian Style Vegetables, Garlic Bread, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:30 am Scrabble

12:00 pm Lunch: Strawberry Cream Stuffed French Toast, Bacon Slices, Mixed Berries, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

2:30 pm Yana Kayr Tones Singalong

5:00 pm Dinner: Chef’s Choice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

12:00 pm Lunch: Pulled Chicken Salad with Apples, Asiago Cheese, Grapes, Eggs, Almonds and Greens, Honey Dill Vinaigrette, Breadsticks, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

3:30 pm Piano Recital

5:00 pm Dinner: Pot Roast, Mashed Potatoes & Gravy, Honey Glazed Carrots, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

COLUMBUS DAY

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

10:00 am Music w/Maggie

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Italian Meat & Cheese Hoagie on a Soft Bun*, Pasta Salad, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm TowerLight Town Hall

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm Fun w/Grandfriends: Honey Bees

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

12:00 pm Lunch: Chicken Pot Pie, Spinach Salad with Hot Bacon Dressing, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

5:00 pm Dinner: Center Cut Pork Chops with Mushroom Gravy, Garlic Buttermilk Mashed Potatoes, Sweet Buttered Corn, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

8:00 am Pancake Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Spinach & Swiss Cheese Quiche, Apple Muffins, Melon Slices, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

2:30 pm Presentation by David Jones: Mt. Rushmore

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Lunds & Byerlys

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Chili Macaroni, Corn Bread, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

1:30 pm Ice Cream Social & Medicare Presentation: What’s New in 2020

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Orange Glazed Ham*, Au Gratin Potatoes, Steamed Broccoli and Cauliflower, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:15 am Depart for Dollar Tree

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Grab & Go Lunch by Chef Scott

12:00 pm Men’s Lunch w/Tim

12:00 pm Lunch: Hot Roast Beef Sandwich on White Bread, Strawberry & Pineapple Salad, Bread & Butter, Pickles, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

3:00 pm Art w/Crystal

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:30 am Scrabble

12:00 pm Lunch: Grilled Turkey Salad w/ Bacon and Goat Cheese, Sweet Potato Fries, Carrot & Celery Sticks with Creamy Herb Dip, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

5:00 pm Dinner: Smoked Kielbasa & Fried Onions*, Parsley Buttered Potatoes & Carrots, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

11:00 am Tech Help w/ Katlyn

12:00 pm Lunch: Chicken and Sausage Gumbo*, Cornbread, Cantaloupe, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

5:00 pm Dinner: Smoked BBQ Beef Brisket, Twice Baked Potato, Green Beans, Almondine, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:00 am Resident Council w/Catherine (Cookies Provided)

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Crispy Prosciutto*, Pinenuts and Shaved Parmesan Salad, Buttered French Bread, Grapes, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm Fun w/Grandfriends: Honey Bees

3:30 pm Science Fun w/Grandfriends & High Touch High Tech: Go w/the Flow

4:00 pm Task Team

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

12:00 pm Lunch: Beer Battered Fish & Chips*, Tartar Sauce, Coleslaw, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm News Discussion

3:30 pm Bingo

3:30 pm Depart for Taco Tuesday at American Legion

5:00 pm Dinner: Chicken Thighs in Mushroom Sauce, Buttermilk Mashed Potatoes, Garlic & Fennel Roasted Vegetables, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:00 am Balance First Fitness Class

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

12:00 pm Lunch: Pork & Peach Salsa Sandwich, Citrus Couscous, Salad, Chips, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

2:00 pm Taylor’s Baby Shower!

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: BBQ Meatballs, Roasted Potatoes, Wilted Collard Greens, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:00 am Grocery Outing to Cub

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Crunchy Beef & Noodle Salad*, Hawaiian Roll, Pineapple Wedges, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Oktoberfest Dinner & Music w/Barb Wocken

5:00 pm Dinner: Chef’s Choice, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:30 am Depart for Haunted Halloween Drive, Twin Cities

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

12:00 pm Lunch: Pepperoni Pizza, Garbanzo Pasta Salad, Fresh Fruit, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour

4:00 pm Task Team

5:00 pm Dinner: Shrimp and Tortellini in Tomato Cream, Sweet Peas, Garlic Toast, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:30 am Scrabble

12:00 pm Lunch: Chicken Tenders, French Fries, Carrot & Celery Sticks with Creamy Herb Dip, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Assorted Desserts

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Sit Fit Ballet w/ Maylu

5:00 pm Dinner: Tator Tot Hot Dish*, Vegetable Medley, Whole Wheat Dinner Roll, Soup of the Day or Garden Salad, Dessert of the Day

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

1:30 pm Wooddale Church Service (One Week Old)

1:30 pm Qigong with Deborah

2:30 pm Piano w/Rita

6:30 pm Sunday Cinema

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

11:15 am Bible Study w/ Serena

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm Fun w/Grandfriends: Honey Bees

3:30 pm News Discussion

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm One to One Visits

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/MacPhail & Grandfriends

11:15 am Jack & Jill Lunch to New Bohemia

1:00 pm 500 Bid

1:30 pm Rockabye Baby Hour

2:30 pm TowerLight Book Club

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Toddler Time w/Grandfriends: Butterflies!

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Caterpillars)

11:15 am Interdenominational Service with Chaplain George

1:00 pm Men’s Poker Group

1:00 pm Catholic Communion Visits

3:30 pm Spirituality Group

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

HALLOWEEN

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

9:30 am Wandering Costume Trick-Or-Treating Parade: Little Grandfriends (All Floors!)

10:00 am SAIL: Fitness Class (Staying Active & Independent for Life)

10:15 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Pre-K!

10:45 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

11:15 am Task Team

1:15 pm Cribbage, Scrabble & Bridge

3:30 pm Halloween Party & Costume Contest

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Hot Breakfast

10:00 am Optional: Resident Run Exercise

10:00 am Fun w/Grandfriends: Dragonflies

10:30 am Fun w/Grandfriends (Bumblebees)

11:15 am Task Team

1:00 pm Movie Matinee (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

1:00 pm Mahjong

4:00 pm Friday Social Hour

4:00 pm Task Team

6:00 pm Relax and Refresh

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

8:00 am Continental Breakfast

9:00 am Morning Activities with Care Attendants

10:30 am Scrabble

1:00 pm Poker Group (All Welcome!)

1:30 pm Chair Yoga / Sit-Fit Ballet

6:30 pm Saturday Cinema (Titles Displayed in Elevators)

6:30 pm Evening Card Games

7:00 pm Year of Wonder: 20 Minutes of Classical Listen, Learn & Chat

+ Export Events